Kelly Porter v. Axelon, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] App. 2008), “our standard of review of a decision of the Workers’
    Compensation Board ‘is to correct the Board only where the . . . Court perceives
    the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent, or
    committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross
    injustice.’ Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 
    827 S.W.2d 685
    , 687-688 (Ky. 1992).’”
    -3-
    Having reviewed the record and the Board’s opinion, this Court cannot find that
    the law was improperly applied or that the evidence was incorrectly considered.
    KRS 342.285(1) provides that, if no petition for reconsideration is
    filed, “either party may in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated
    by the commissioner appeal to the Workers’ Compensation Board for the review of
    the order or award.” However, those regulations set forth very specific
    requirements that must be met to perfect the appeal.
    803 KAR 25:010 § 22 states in pertinent part:
    (1)(b) Parties shall insert the language “Appeals
    Branch” or “Workers’ Compensation Board” on