James Eric Bankston v. Jennifer S. Mattingly ( 2023 )
[…] enjoying the exemption takes home.” Adams-Smyrichinsky, 467 S.W.3d at 781.
    Whether a party is entitled to the exemption is primarily a matter of federal law;
    -3-
    however, as discussed in greater detail below, in certain situations, the family court
    may order the parties to execute a waiver allowing one or the other to claim the
    child on his or her taxes. Id.
    “A taxpayer may claim a dependency deduction for a child . . . only if
    the child is the qualifying child of the taxpayer[.]” 26 C.F.R.3 § 1.152-4(a). To be
    a qualifying child of the taxpayer, the child must have “the same principal place of
    abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 152
    (c)(1)(B). “A child is in the custody of one or both parents for more than one-
    half of the calendar year if one or both parents have the right under state law to
    physical custody of the child for more than one-half of the calendar year.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.152-4
    (c).
    Thus, the first determination is whether the child was in the custody of
    either Bankston or Mattingly for more than one-half of the calendar year. The
    circuit court determined that the parties have equal timesharing, and that the child