James Eric Bankston v. Jennifer S. Mattingly ( 2023 )
[…] half of the calendar year if one or both parents have the right under state law to
    physical custody of the child for more than one-half of the calendar year.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.152-4
    (c).
    Thus, the first determination is whether the child was in the custody of
    either Bankston or Mattingly for more than one-half of the calendar year. The
    circuit court determined that the parties have equal timesharing, and that the child
    does not reside with either parent more than the other. In such situations, 
    26 U.S.C. § 152
    (c)(4)(B)(ii) applies. This section explicitly addresses situations, like
    the present, where two or more taxpayers appear eligible to claim the same
    qualifying child under the general custody rules. It provides that “if the child
    resides with both parents for the same amount of time during such taxable year, the
    3
    Code of Federal Regulations.
    -4-
    parent with the highest adjusted gross income” shall be treated as the parent of the
    qualifying child. Thus, under the federal tax code, Bankston should be entitled to
    claim child as his qualifying child, for any year in which he has a higher adjusted
    gross income than Mattingly.