Any judge considering Hall’s motion for bond would have access to this information. As for the interruption of defense counsel, the trial judge would have been well aware that Hall was a juvenile when he incurred the earlier charges. In regard to Hall’s allegation that the judge should have recused himself because he served as the Commonwealth Attorney in his prior cases, our statutes and case law are clear that recusal in these circumstances is only required when the judge has participated in the current case, not a prior one. KRS 26A.015 provides that a judge disqualify himself in any proceeding “[w]here in private practice or government service he served as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in the matter in controversy[.]” KRS 26A.015(2)(b). In Matthews v. Commonwealth,
371 S.W.3d 743(Ky.