Corey M. Biddle v. Public Service Commission of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] unconstitutional as special legislation which denies equal protection of the law to
    such people.
    The Commission and RSA #3 argue that Biddle and Potts have no
    standing to contest the denial of their motion to intervene as they do not qualify as
    “parties to a commission proceeding” and, thus could not properly bring an action
    to review the order of the commission before the circuit court. We discuss this
    argument first as establishing whether the denial of the motion to intervene can be
    entertained is a threshold issue.
    KRS 278.410(1) provides in relevant part:
    Any party to a commission proceeding or any utility
    affected by an order of the commission may, within thirty
    (30) days after service of the order, or within twenty (20)
    days after its application for rehearing has been denied by
    failure of the commission to act, or within twenty (20)
    days after service of the final order on rehearing, when a
    rehearing has been granted, bring an action against the
    commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set
    aside the order or determination on the ground that it is
    unlawful or unreasonable.
    -9-
    All of the parties discuss at length the import of Public Service
    Commission of Kentucky v. Shepherd, No. 2018-CA-001859-OA, 
    2019 WL 1087266
     (Ky.App. Mar. 6, 2019) (Shepherd I), reversed by Metropolitan Housing
    Coalition v.