Corey M. Biddle v. Public Service Commission of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] because review is appropriate pursuant to KRS 278.410(1).
    We disagree with Biddle and Potts that they have an absolute right to
    intervention pursuant to KRS 278.665(2) based on the fact that they were entitled
    to receive notice of the pending action. Notice regarding the availability of
    intervention in these matters is set out in KRS 278.665(2) and 807 KAR 5:063.
    The statute and the regulation have overlapping standards as to who needs to be
    notified about the availability of intervention and of what that notice should
    consist.
    KRS 278.665(2) states in relevant part:
    At a minimum, when the site of the proposed cellular
    antenna tower is outside of an incorporated city, the
    commission shall require that every person who owns
    property contiguous to the property where the proposed
    cellular antenna tower will be located receives notice by
    certified mail, return receipt requested, of the proposed
    construction, given the commission docket number under
    which the application will be processed, and informed of
    the opportunity to intervene in the commission
    proceedings on the application.
    WL 289328, at *3-5 (Ky.App. Feb. 2, 2007), the Court in reviewing the denial of a motion to
    intervene did not question the propriety of the action or the appeal of it.
    -13-
    (Emphasis added.)
    807 KAR 5:063 states:
    Section 1. (1) To apply for a certificate of public
    convenience and necessity, a utility proposing to
    construct a telecommunications antenna tower in an area
    which is not within the jurisdiction of a planning unit that
    has adopted planning and zoning administrative
    regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 100, shall
    file with the Public Service Commission the following
    information:
    ...
    (k) A map . . . that identifies every structure and
    every owner of real estate within 500 feet of the
    proposed tower;
    (l) A statement that every person who, according
    to the records of the property valuation
    administrator, owns property within 500 feet of the
    proposed tower has been:
    1. Notified by certified mail, return receipt
    requested, of the proposed construction;
    2. Given the commission docket number under
    which the application will be processed; and
    3. Informed of his right to request intervention;
    (m) A list of the property owners who received the
    notice, together with copies of the certified letters
    sent to listed property owners;
    ...
    Section 2. If the construction is proposed for an area