Roy Smothers v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] The court found it
    significant that Appellant has been unable to fully comply with his probation since
    it began in December of 2019. The court believed it would be fruitless to add more
    accountability measures to Appellant’s probation and that Appellant could not be
    adequately managed in the community. This appeal followed.
    -4-
    ANALYSIS
    Appellant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in revoking his
    probation because he did not pose a significant risk to the community even though
    he violated his probation requirements.
    KRS 439.3106 states:
    (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the
    conditions of supervision when such failure
    constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the
    supervised individual or the community at large,
    and cannot be appropriately managed in the
    community; or
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and
    incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the
    violation behavior, the risk of future criminal
    behavior by the offender, and the need for, and
    availability of, interventions which may assist the
    offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the
    community.
    We review a probation revocation claim for abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v.
    Gilmore, 
    587 S.W.3d 627
    , 629 (Ky. 2019).
    We do not believe the trial court abused its discretion when it revoked
    Appellant’s probation. Appellant had been on probation for two years and had