Adel M. Chouk v. Amira N. Chouk ( 2023 )
[…] 1
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    2
    United States Code.
    3
    
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(8) instructs it is unlawful for a person who is subject to an order that:
    -2-
    incorrect. Though the approved AOC-275.3 form DVO includes two general
    warnings that a respondent’s possession of a firearm while the order is in effect
    may constitute a federal violation and could result in penalties federally, the court
    did not apply the disputed statute. Plainly, Adel was not charged with or convicted
    of violating federal law. Further, pursuant to KRS 403.740(1)(c), a court may
    issue a DVO “[d]irecting or prohibiting any other actions that [it] believes will be
    of assistance in eliminating future acts of domestic violence and abuse[,]” and this
    (A) was issued after a hearing of which such person received
    actual notice, and at which such person had an opportunity to
    participate;
    (B) restrains such person from harassing, stalking, or threatening