Sabrina Hobbs v. Highlands Hospital Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] 436 S.W.3d 538
    , 542 (Ky. App.
    2013). We conduct a thorough and searching examination of the record to
    -4-
    determine whether, when viewed as a whole, it shows that there is no genuine issue
    of material fact such that the movant was entitled to summary judgment. Stilger v.
    Flint, 
    391 S.W.3d 751
    , 753 (Ky. 2013). We do so without deference to the
    judgment of the trial court. Jamgotchian v. Kentucky Horse Racing Commission,
    
    488 S.W.3d 594
    , 601 (Ky. 2016).
    Analysis:
    I.    Highlands’ Motion for Summary Judgment:
    KRS 216B.165 states that:
    (1) Any agent or employee of a health care facility or
    service licensed under this chapter who knows or has
    reasonable cause to believe that the quality of care of a
    patient, patient safety, or the health care facility’s or
    service’s safety is in jeopardy shall make an oral or
    written report of the problem to the health care facility or
    service, and may make it to any appropriate private,
    public, state or federal agency.
    ...
    (3) No health care facility or service licensed under this
    chapter shall by policy, contract, procedure, or other
    formal or informal means subject to reprisal, or directly
    or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any authority or
    influence, in any manner whatsoever, which tends to
    discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter, prevent,
    interfere with, coerce, or discriminate against any agent
    or employee who in good faith reports, discloses,
    divulges, or otherwise brings to the attention of the health
    care facility or service the circumstances or facts to form
    the basis of a report under subsections (1) or (2) of this
    section. No health care facility or service shall require
    -5-
    any agent or employee to give notice prior to making a
    report, disclosure, or divulgence under subsections (1) or
    (2) of this section.
    To set forth a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must show that
    she engaged in a “protected activity,” that her employer was aware that she took
    such action, and that she suffered “adverse employment action” as a result.
    MacGlashan v. ABS Lincs KY, Inc.,