Hope White v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] Nothing sought by the defendant can exclude
    her from the crime scene or have any bearing on the
    jury’s verdict. In each of the 6 instances, simply because
    someone else’s DNA may be present does not exclude
    the defendant from the crime, especially when the
    defendant was not convicted based on scientific
    evidence.
    (R. at 960.) This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Kentucky’s postconviction DNA testing statute, KRS 422.285, applies
    to those who have been convicted of capital offenses, Class A and B felonies, and
    violent offenses as designated in KRS 439.3401. KRS 422.285(1). The statute
    contains both mandatory and permissive provisions under KRS 422.285(5) and (6),
    respectively. Under KRS 422.285(5)(a), “the court shall order DNA testing and
    analysis if the court finds . . . reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would
    not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
    through DNA testing and analysis[.]” (Emphasis added.) In contrast, the
    permissive provision of the statute reads as follows:
    After due consideration of the request and any
    supplements and responses thereto, the court may order
    DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all of the
    following apply: