Hope White v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] scrapings on grounds that only one of the fifteen tested loci indicated stutter, and
    the final report was not inconclusive or exculpatory.
    Despite White’s assertions to the contrary, the final laboratory report
    conclusively determined no foreign DNA was found in the fingernail scrapings.
    The statute specifically requires that “[t]he evidence was not previously subjected
    to DNA testing and analysis or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is
    now requested and may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous
    testing and analysis[.]” KRS 422.285(5)(c). The Supreme Court explained it in
    this way:
    Finally, this evidence must not have been
    previously tested for DNA, or if it was tested, the movant
    must show that the type of testing now being requested is
    qualitatively different and “may resolve an issue not
    previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis.”
    KRS 422.285[(5)](c) & [(6)](c). By this language, the
    legislature made clear its intent not to have successive,
    redundant DNA testing requests, and placed a high
    burden on a movant to establish that an entirely new
    issue is involved. Otherwise, DNA testing, sometimes