Bridgette Ehly v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] distinct departments”: the legislative department, the executive department, and
    the judicial department. Section 28 further mandates that “[n]o person or
    collection of persons, being of one of those departments, shall exercise any power
    properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances hereinafter
    expressly directed or permitted.”
    The circuit court here has not exercised power properly belonging to
    another branch of government. Rather, it has followed the statutory directives of
    KRS 120.095. Through the enactment of KRS 120.095, the General Assembly
    gave the circuit court the authority and discretion to determine the costs of a
    recount. KRS 120.095(1) reads in pertinent part, “[t]he party requesting the
    recount shall execute a bond with approved surety for the costs of the recount, in
    an amount to be fixed by the Circuit Judge.” (Emphasis added.)
    Here, the circuit court assessed the costs of the recount, including the
    expenses incurred in June, against Ehly, the party requesting the recount.
    Although the ballot boxes were twice transported and secured, all of these costs
    -8-