Bridgette Ehly v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] represented by counsel at a hearing to determine the recount bond as well as the
    recount procedures. On June 6, 2022, the circuit court set the recount bond amount
    at $21,700. The circuit court ordered that Ehly “shall be responsible for paying all
    costs associated with a recount in the 59th District State Representative race.” June
    6, 2022, order at 8.
    On June 14, 2022, the Board moved to dismiss the petition based on
    Ehly’s failure to name all necessary parties. On June 17, 2022, the circuit court
    entered an order pursuant to KRS 120.095(1), directing “custody of the voting
    machines, voting equipment, or voting system, the ballots, boxes, and all papers
    pertaining to the election to be transferred to the Oldham Circuit Court.” June 17,
    2022, order at 1.
    On June 27, 2022, after the parties had briefed the necessary party
    issue, the circuit court granted the motion to dismiss. The order also directed the