Because Renfrow did not return to work and because he lacked the physical capacity to return to the sort of work he performed at the time of injury, the ALJ determined he was entitled to three times the amount of disability benefits in accordance with KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. The ALJ increased the multiplier by an additional six-tenths because Renfrow was sixty years old or older in accordance with KRS 342.730(1)(c)3. And, because KRS 342.020 requires defendant- employers to pay “for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease[,]” KRS 342.020(1), the ALJ determined Renfrow was -7- entitled to medical benefits for his occupational hearing loss, left knee injury, and left shoulder injury. In an opinion entered March 18, 2022, the Board affirmed the ALJ’s award to Renfrow, concluding the ALJ did not abuse his discretion.