Justin Alan Lyons v. Laura Grace Lyons ( 2023 )
[…] appealing from the order finding the Agreement to be not unconscionable, as well
    as the decree adopting the Agreement’s terms into the judgment. In this respect, he
    properly preserved his challenge to the Family Court’s order with respect to the
    award of child support. Nevertheless, this Court is not obligated to search the
    record for evidence in support of a party’s argument. See Smith v. Smith, 
    235 S.W.3d 1
    , 5 (Ky. App. 2006).
    While Husband did not provide adequate citations to the video record,
    our inquiry remains the same. KRS 403.180(1) permits parties to a marriage “to
    enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for maintenance of
    either of them, disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody,
    support and visitation of their children.” KRS 403.180(2) further provides:
    In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal
    separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except
    those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of
    children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after
    -5-
    considering the economic circumstances of the parties
    and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties,
    on their own motion or on request of the court, that the
    separation agreement is unconscionable.
    A separation agreement may be set aside as unconscionable if the
    family court determines that it is manifestly unfair or unreasonable. McGowan v.
    McGowan, 
    663 S.W.2d 219
    , 222 (Ky. App. 1983) (citations omitted). It may also