Tavion Miley v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] In the case sub
    judice, since Stout was charged with two Class D
    felonies, was at least 16 years old, and because he had
    previously “been adjudicated a public offender for a
    felony offense,” it was within the discretion of the district
    court to transfer him to circuit court.
    
    Id. at 785-86
     (footnotes omitted). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the
    trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound
    legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Ky. 1999).
    In KRS 635.020, the General Assembly set forth the criteria a court
    must consider to decide how a child will be tried. The subsection applicable in this
    case states:
    (2) If a child charged with a capital offense, Class A
    felony, or Class B felony, had attained age fourteen (14)
    -26-
    at the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the
    court shall, upon motion of the county attorney made
    prior to adjudication, and after the county attorney has
    consulted with the Commonwealth’s attorney, that the
    child be proceeded against as a youthful offender,
    proceed in accordance with the provisions of KRS
    640.010.
    The version of KRS 640.010(2) in effect from July 14, 2000, to June 28, 2021,
    provided:
    In the case of a child alleged to be a youthful offender by
    falling within the purview of KRS 635.020(2), (3), (5),
    (6), (7), or (8), the District Court shall, upon motion by
    the county attorney to proceed under this chapter, and
    after the county attorney has consulted with the
    Commonwealth’s attorney, conduct a preliminary
    hearing to determine if the child should be transferred to
    Circuit Court as a youthful offender. The preliminary
    hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the Rules
    of Criminal Procedure.
    (a) At the preliminary hearing, the court