Tavion Miley v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] “the length of detention,” “the repeated and prolonged nature of the questioning,”
    and finally “the use of physical punishment such as the deprivation of food or
    sleep[.]” 
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    As we held above, Miley has not established that any of these
    coercive factors were present that would invalidate his confession.
    In conjunction with this argument, Miley raises the question of
    whether the police officers were required to notify his parents and whether the
    failure to do so mandated suppression of his confession. KRS 610.200(1)
    provides:
    -24-
    When a peace officer has taken or received a child into
    custody on a charge of committing an offense, the officer
    shall immediately inform the child of his constitutional
    rights and afford him the protections required thereunder,
    notify the parent, or if the child is committed, the
    Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, as
    appropriate, and if the parent is not available, then a
    relative, guardian, or person exercising custodial control
    or supervision of the child, that the child has been taken
    into custody, give an account of specific charges against
    the child, including the specific statute alleged to have
    been violated, and the reasons for taking the child into
    custody.
    The Commonwealth argues that a violation of this statute does not require
    suppression, citing Taylor v. Commonwealth, 
    276 S.W.3d 800
    , 806 (Ky. 2008):
    [T]his Court has held that a technical violation of KRS
    610.200(1) does not automatically render a minor’s