Tavion Miley v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] must consider to decide how a child will be tried. The subsection applicable in this
    case states:
    (2) If a child charged with a capital offense, Class A
    felony, or Class B felony, had attained age fourteen (14)
    -26-
    at the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the
    court shall, upon motion of the county attorney made
    prior to adjudication, and after the county attorney has
    consulted with the Commonwealth’s attorney, that the
    child be proceeded against as a youthful offender,
    proceed in accordance with the provisions of KRS
    640.010.
    The version of KRS 640.010(2) in effect from July 14, 2000, to June 28, 2021,
    provided:
    In the case of a child alleged to be a youthful offender by
    falling within the purview of KRS 635.020(2), (3), (5),
    (6), (7), or (8), the District Court shall, upon motion by
    the county attorney to proceed under this chapter, and
    after the county attorney has consulted with the
    Commonwealth’s attorney, conduct a preliminary
    hearing to determine if the child should be transferred to
    Circuit Court as a youthful offender. The preliminary
    hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the Rules
    of Criminal Procedure.
    (a) At the preliminary hearing, the court
    shall determine if there is probable cause to
    believe that an offense was committed, that
    the child committed the offense, and that the
    child is of sufficient age and has the
    requisite number of prior adjudications, if
    any, necessary to fall within the purview of
    KRS 635.020.
    (b) If the District Court determines probable
    cause exists, the court shall consider the
    following factors before determining
    whether the child’s case shall be transferred
    to the Circuit Court:
    1. The seriousness of the
    alleged offense;
    -27-
    2. Whether the offense was
    against persons or property,
    with greater weight being given
    to offenses against persons;
    3. The maturity of the child as
    determined by his environment;
    4. The child’s prior record;
    5. The best interest of the child
    and community;
    6. The prospects of adequate
    protection of the public;
    7. The likelihood of reasonable
    rehabilitation of the child by
    the use of procedures, services,
    and facilities currently available
    to the juvenile justice system;
    and
    8. Evidence of a child’s
    participation in a gang.
    The current version includes two additional factors for the court to consider,
    namely, whether the child has a serious intellectual disability pursuant to KRS
    532.130 and whether the child used a firearm during the commission of the
    offense.