Eugene Collins v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] KRS 507.020.
    3
    KRS 510.040.
    4
    KRS 511.020.
    5
    KRS 524.100.
    6
    See JUSTICE MING W. CHIN, MICHAEL CHAMBERLAIN, AMY ROJAS & LANCE GIMA, FORENSIC
    DNA EVIDENCE: SCIENCE AND THE LAW § 2:1 (2019) (“The first use of nuclear DNA evidence
    (i.e., analysis of DNA patterns in the nuclei of cells) for forensic identification purposes took
    place in a 1988 Florida case. At the time, DNA sequencing and comparison had been in
    development and use for about ten years, but its application had been largely limited to the
    -2-
    conviction DNA testing under KRS 422.285. Under the statute, a defendant who
    was not sentenced to death would only be entitled to post-conviction DNA testing
    had he been “convicted of the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford
    plea[.]”7 The court reasoned that, because Collins was not sentenced to death, nor
    did he enter an Alford8 plea, his petition for DNA testing pursuant to KRS 422.285
    should be denied.
    We begin by reviewing the standard to be used when handling a