Beryl Russell v. Jonathan Weatherby ( 2021 )
[…] permanently and totally disabled.
    The ALJ also restricted the duration of Mr. Russell’s benefits pursuant to KRS
    342.730(4).
    Ford then appealed to the Board, which affirmed. We must also note
    that Mr. Russell raised the constitutionality of KRS 342.730(4) issue before both
    the ALJ and Board; however, these administrative entities could not rule on
    constitutional issues. Commonwealth v. DLX, Inc., 
    42 S.W.3d 624
    , 626 (Ky.
    2001). These appeals followed.
    -4-
    ANALYSIS
    We will first address Mr. Russell’s appeal. Mr. Russell argues that
    KRS 342.730(4) is unconstitutional. He claims that it discriminates against older
    workers. KRS 342.730(4) states:
    All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall
    terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches
    the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the
    employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last
    occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable
    pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall
    terminate as of the date upon which the employee would
    have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the
    employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure,
    whichever last occurs.
    We are unable to reach the merits of this claim because Mr. Russell
    failed to inform the Kentucky Attorney General of this challenge. Kentucky Rules
    of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.25(8) and KRS 418.075(2) require that a party