Beryl Russell v. Jonathan Weatherby ( 2021 )
[…] -6-
    Ford claims that the evidence supported a finding that Mr. Russell was
    not permanently and totally disabled because he was originally released to return to
    work without restrictions, he worked for over three months in the same position he
    held before his injury, and Dr. Lyon believed he could return to some kind of
    work.
    “‘Permanent total disability’ means the condition of an employee
    who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and
    permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]” KRS
    342.0011(11)(c). “‘Work’ means providing services to another in return for
    remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy[.]” KRS
    342.0011(34).
    Determining whether a claimant is permanently and totally disabled
    requires an individualized determination of what the
    worker is and is not able to do after recovering from the
    work injury. . . . [I]t necessarily includes a consideration