Thus, while Ruth proved to the satisfaction of the ALJ and the Board a predisposition to CTS, such predisposition did not constitute a dormant, nondis-abling condition for the purposes of KRS 342.120(2)(b) simply because there was no evidence that this predisposition was a departure from the normal state of health.
Treyton Oak seeks review of the decisions concerning notice of injury, claiming Ruth failed to give it notice of her injury “as soon as practicable.” KRS 342.185 provides, “No proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury ... shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof....” “Whether notice has been given as ‘soon as practicable’ depends upon all the circumstances of the particular case.” Marc Blackburn Brick Co. v. Yates, Ky., 424 S.W.2d 814, 816 (1968).