Marc Blackburn Brick Co. v. Yates, Ky., 424 S.W.2d 814, 816 (1968). Further, KRS 342.200 affords claimants some degree of liberty in fulfilling the notice requirement “to effectuate the beneficent purposes of the Compensation Act.” 424 S.W.2d at 816. KRS 342.200 states:
The notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342.190 unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby. Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.
We find a statement of the Blackburn court to be particularly significant and applicable to the case sub judice. “The nature of the injury is important on the question of notice insofar as it relates to the knowledge of the injured person of the extent of his injury.”