Commonwealth of Kentucky D/B/A Kentucky Department of Agriculture v. Lowell McGowan ( 2022 )
[…] , 871-72 (Ky. App.
    2004) (footnotes omitted).
    First, the KDA argues the circuit court abused its discretion in
    granting McGowan’s motion to alter, amend, or vacate. More specifically, the
    KDA argues it should be an abuse of discretion for the circuit court, having
    previously found substantial evidence in the record supporting a final agency
    decision, to grant a Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure (“CR”) 59.05 motion on the
    basis that there is not substantial evidence in the record.
    In reviewing the Board’s final order, the circuit court was bound by
    KRS 13B.150, which provides:
    (1) Except as provided in KRS 452.005, review of a final
    order shall be conducted by the court without a jury and
    shall be confined to the record, unless there is fraud or
    misconduct involving a party engaged in administration
    of this chapter. The court, upon request, may hear oral
    argument and receive written briefs. Challenges to the
    constitutionality of a final order shall be reviewed in
    accordance with KRS 452.005.
    (2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of
    the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions
    of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may
    reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand
    the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency’s
    final order is:
    (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions;
    -7-
    (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the
    agency;
    (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the
    whole record;
    (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse
    of discretion;
    (e) Based on an ex parte communication which
    substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and
    likely affected the outcome of the hearing;
    (f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting
    a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS
    13B.040(2); or
    (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
    In its order granting McGowan’s motion to alter, amend, or vacate,
    the circuit court found its initial order was based on a manifest error of fact.
    Guillon v. Guillon, 
    163 S.W.3d 888
    , 893 (Ky. 2005). In its order denying the