Commonwealth of Kentucky D/B/A Kentucky Department of Agriculture v. Lowell McGowan ( 2022 )
[…] has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the
    minds of reasonable persons.
    In reviewing whether an agency’s decision is
    supported by substantial evidence, the reviewing court
    must adhere to the principle that the agency, as fact
    finder, is afforded great latitude in its evaluation of the
    evidence heard and the credibility of the witnesses
    appearing before it. In addition to the principles
    established by case law, the judicial review process of
    Kentucky’s administrative procedures act at KRS
    13B.150(2) circumscribe the scope of judicial review of
    factual determinations made in an agency’s due process
    hearing, as follows: “The court shall not substitute its
    judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the
    evidence on questions of fact.” What constitutes cause
    for dismissing a merit employee is a fact question for
    determination by the Personnel Board.
    ....
    An administrative agency’s interpretation of its
    own regulations is entitled to substantial deference. A