Leamon v. Phillips , 2014 Ky. App. LEXIS 8 ( 2014 )
[…] We find no error in this conclusion, and accordingly affirm the Boyd Circuit Court’s determination that Roberts and Phillips are entitled to qualified official immunity.

    The sole remaining issue is whether the circuit court erred in concluding that Melinda Leamon was entitled to immunity pursuant to KRS 620.050(1), which states in pertinent part that, “[ajnyone acting upon reasonable cause in the making of a report or acting under KRS 620.030 to 620.050 in good faith shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.”

    The circuit court determined that, “Melinda Leamon ... acted with reasonable cause in reporting her suspicions of abuse or neglect.”