Stephen Holbrook v. Jenny Elice Holbrook ( 2021 )
[…] Turning to Stephen’s third and final argument, we note several key
    facts from the record before us. First, as previously mentioned, Stephen agreed his
    arrears were to be paid out of his KTRSA. He also agreed to a garnishment of his
    KTRSA for future maintenance payments from the half of the account that had not
    been awarded to Jenny. After the September 15, 2015 agreed order was entered,
    Jenny filed a notice of filing indicating that, despite the parties’ agreement,
    maintenance payments could not be garnished from Stephen’s KTRSA due to KRS
    161.700(1), which provides, in relevant part, a KTRSA “shall not be subject to
    execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process, and shall not be assigned.”
    (Emphasis added.) Stephen filed a response that included the following statement:
    -9-
    “[Jenny] points to KRS 161.700(1) as being determinative that these funds cannot
    be used as paying of past-due maintenance, when in fact, that statute says no such