Accordingly, the Commission charged Martindale with violating KRS 11A.020(1)(c) and (d), KRS 11A.020(2), and KRS 11A.040(1).3 Martindale, proceeding without counsel, responded to the Initiating Order, denying that he had used his former position for financial gain for himself or his wife’s business and that he believed the ethics complaint was filed in retaliation for issues he had previously raised to Roger Banks and Tim Crick.4 He also stated that he had run the report with all of the licensee information hundreds 3 KRS 11A.020 states in relevant part: (1) No public servant, by himself or through others, shall knowingly: ... (c) Use his official position or office to obtain financial gain for himself or any members of the public servant’s family; or (d) Use or attempt to use his official position to secure or create privileges, exemptions, advantages, or treatment for himself or others in derogation of the public interest at large. (2) If a public servant appears before a state agency, he shall avoid all conduct which might in any way lead members of the general public to conclude that he is using his official position to further his professional or private interest. KRS 11A.040(1) states: “A public servant, in order to further his or her own economic interests, or those of any other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use confidential information acquired in the course of his or her official duties.” 4 Banks and Crick were Martindale’s supervisors when