Mike Martindale v. Executive Branch Ethics Commission ( 2021 )
[…] ...
    (c) Use his official position or office to obtain financial gain for
    himself or any members of the public servant’s family; or
    (d) Use or attempt to use his official position to secure or create
    privileges, exemptions, advantages, or treatment for himself or
    others in derogation of the public interest at large.
    (2) If a public servant appears before a state agency, he shall avoid all conduct
    which might in any way lead members of the general public to conclude that he is
    using his official position to further his professional or private interest.
    KRS 11A.040(1) states: “A public servant, in order to further his or her own economic interests,
    or those of any other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use confidential information
    acquired in the course of his or her official duties.”
    4
    Banks and Crick were Martindale’s supervisors when he worked for the Department. Banks
    was the Assistant Director/Acting Director, and Crick was the Field Operations Manager, of the
    HVAC Division of the Department.
    -5-