(2) If a public servant appears before a state agency, he shall avoid all conduct which might in any way lead members of the general public to conclude that he is using his official position to further his professional or private interest. KRS 11A.040(1) states: “A public servant, in order to further his or her own economic interests, or those of any other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use confidential information acquired in the course of his or her official duties.” 4 Banks and Crick were Martindale’s supervisors when he worked for the Department.