Amber Littleton v. Kelli Jo Stewart ( 2021 )
[…] The factors set forth in Vinson v. Sorrell, 
    136 S.W.3d 465
     (Ky. 2004),
    for determining whether a parent waives superior custody rights do not
    contemplate these precise circumstances. Consider Vinson’s first factor, for
    example–the length of time the child spent away from the parent. Id. at 470.
    Knowing now that the joint custody order was fraudulently procured, and that
    Amber had no right to custody when she left with the child for Georgia, puts a
    different gloss on the length of time Amber kept the child away from Kelli (32
    days). See 18 U.S.C.A.6 § 1201(a)(1) (Kidnapping occurs when one “carries away
    . . . any person, . . . [other than] a minor by the parent thereof, when . . . the person
    is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . . .”).
    Given the circuit court’s finding that Amber’s conduct descended into
    malice, the other Vinson factors–circumstances of separation of Kelli and child; the
    6
    United States Code Annotated.
    -8-