Amber Littleton v. Kelli Jo Stewart ( 2021 )
[…] and even exercise physical custody of the child. (R. 191.) We find no error in the
    circuit court’s conclusion that there was no evidence that Gene waived his superior
    right to parent his son.
    Lastly, Amber argues the circuit court erred in another way. Claiming
    standing based on Mullins’ application of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
    and Enforcement Act as a person acting as a parent, KRS8 403.800(13), Amber
    argues she is the equivalent of a de facto custodian entitled to demand application
    of KRS 403.270(2). But the statute does not say that. Instead, it begins with
    7
    This case was initiated with, and court records reflected, an incorrect address for Gene.
    8
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    -9-
    language that disqualifies Amber: “The court shall determine custody in
    accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be
    given to each parent and to any de facto custodian.” KRS 403.270(2). Amber is
    neither a parent nor a de facto custodian. Mullins did not, and could not, add
    language to that statute to include persons who can claim no more than satisfaction
    of the statutory definition of a person acting as a parent. “Where a statute is