Hanna Wright v. Morris Wright ( 2021 )
[…] appeal upon finding an abuse of discretion. Brenzel v. Brenzel, 
    244 S.W.3d 121
    ,
    126 (Ky. App. 2008). In determining whether the award of maintenance is proper,
    a court must follow KRS 403.200. Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 
    444 S.W.3d 437
    , 446
    (Ky. App. 2012). The court must engage in a two-step process: First, the court
    -4-
    must determine whether a party is entitled to an award of maintenance under KRS
    403.200(1) and if so entitled, the court must then determine the amount and
    duration of the maintenance awarded as set out in KRS 403.200(2). 
    Id.
    In this case, maintenance was denied and our review is thus limited to
    the application of KRS 403.200(1). In pertinent part that statute reads as follows:
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
    separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following
    dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked
    personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court
    may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it
    finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
    (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital
    property apportioned to him, to provide for
    his reasonable needs; and
    (b) Is unable to support himself through
    appropriate employment or is the custodian
    of a child whose condition or circumstances
    make it appropriate that the custodian not be
    required to seek employment outside the
    home.
    As noted, the DRC conducted a hearing on December 8, 2010. The
    parties agreed to defer the maintenance issue to the final hearing, which was
    conducted by the circuit court on August 6, 2013. We have reviewed the hearing