Buddy Longwell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] -7-
    the blood test because he had a valid prescription for Xanax, which could have
    been a possible defense to his DUI charge or, at the very least, would have
    mitigated any speculation by the jury.
    In response, the Commonwealth argues the trial court’s findings were
    supported by Trooper Shirley’s testimony and, thus, were not clearly erroneous.
    Further, the Commonwealth contends that, even if the police violated KRS
    189A.105(3), such a violation does not justify suppression of Longwell’s refusal to
    submit to a blood test.
    Under KRS 189A.105(3), once Trooper Shirley asked Longwell to
    submit to a blood test, Longwell had the right to attempt to contact an attorney.
    KRS 189A.105(3) provides, in relevant part:
    During the period immediately preceding the
    administration of any test, the person shall be afforded an
    opportunity of at least ten (10) minutes but not more than
    fifteen (15) minutes to attempt to contact and
    communicate with an attorney and shall be informed of
    this right. Inability to communicate with an attorney
    during this period shall not be deemed to relieve the
    person of his obligation to submit to the tests and the
    penalties specified by KRS 189A.010 and 189A.107 shall
    remain applicable to the person upon refusal.
    While Longwell argues that Trooper Shirley violated this statute when
    he asked to contact his wife who worked for Attorney Cross’ wife, the trial court
    heard all the testimony and was “not convinced that [Longwell] communicated to