Buddy Longwell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] Longwell’s motion to suppress based on the reasonable accommodations
    argument, we must address whether Longwell’s refusal to submit to a blood test
    should have been suppressed considering the Kentucky Supreme Court’s recent
    opinion in Commonwealth v. McCarthy, supra. This issue was not raised by either
    party below or on appeal.
    At the time of the suppression hearing and trial, Longwell’s refusal to
    submit to a blood test was admissible evidence of his guilt under KRS
    -10-
    189A.105(2)(a)1. Specifically, KRS 189A.105(2)(a)1. states that “if the person
    refuses to submit to such tests[,] [t]he fact of this refusal may be used against him
    . . . in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010[.]” Thus, at the time, the trial
    court properly admitted this evidence.
    In the recent McCarthy opinion, the Kentucky Supreme Court held
    that a DUI defendant has a constitutional right to withhold consent to a warrantless