Diana Markle v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or
    serious physical injury to another person.” The Commonwealth based this charge
    on the location of Markle’s purse containing methamphetamine in close proximity
    in the van to the children. Markle contends that the Commonwealth failed to
    establish the wantonness element of this crime because her conduct did not reach
    the necessary level of wantonness to prove that offense. And because the
    Commonwealth has the burden of proof pursuant to KRS 500.070(1) (“The
    Commonwealth has the burden of proving every element of the case beyond a
    reasonable doubt,”) Markle argues that the trial court should have granted a
    directed verdict on that charge.
    -9-
    Markle argues that the evidence presented by the Commonwealth was
    that the children were in their car seats while her purse containing the
    methamphetamine was in the van.