Diana Markle v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] Advocacy. It appears that this attorney was already
    appointed to Appellant’s case by the time he was
    arraigned in circuit court. At no point does the record
    reflect an assessment of Appellant’s financial status,
    other than that he was represented by a public defender
    throughout the trial proceedings, and he was permitted to
    proceed on appeal in forma pauperis. Appellant argues
    that the order imposing these fees should be vacated
    because he was clearly indigent.
    Turning first to the imposition of attorney’s fees,
    KRS 31.211 states in pertinent part:
    At arraignment, the court shall conduct a
    nonadversarial hearing to determine whether
    a person who has requested a public
    defender is able to pay a partial fee for legal
    representation, the other necessary services
    and facilities of representation, and court
    costs. The court shall order payment in an
    amount determined by the court and may
    order that payment be made in a lump sum
    or by installment payments to recover
    -18-
    money for representation provided under
    this chapter. This partial fee determination
    shall be made at each stage of the
    proceedings.
    The Commonwealth argues that KRS 31.211 makes clear
    that, if a court determines that a defendant “is able to pay
    a partial fee for legal representation,” then a partial fee
    may be assessed for the public defender. KRS 31.211
    does not place any limits on the period of time that can
    be considered for ability to repay, and the
    Commonwealth postures that Appellant will get paid for