Diana Markle v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
    unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the
    defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
    Perdue v. Commonwealth, 
    411 S.W.3d 786
    , 790 (Ky. App. 2013) (citing
    Commonwealth v. Benham, 
    816 S.W.2d 186
    , 187 (Ky. 1991)). “To defeat a
    directed verdict motion, the Commonwealth must only produce ‘more than a mere
    scintilla of evidence.’” Lackey v. Commonwealth, 
    468 S.W.3d 348
    , 352 (Ky.
    2015) (quoting Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187).
    KRS 508.060(1) codifies the felony of first-degree wanton
    endangerment: “A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree
    when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human
    life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or
    serious physical injury to another person.” The Commonwealth based this charge
    on the location of Markle’s purse containing methamphetamine in close proximity
    in the van to the children. Markle contends that the Commonwealth failed to
    establish the wantonness element of this crime because her conduct did not reach