Christy Roberts v. Mt. Washington Health Care, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Relevant to Roberts’ illegality argument, the federal statute provides
    that “a nursing facility must . . . not require a third party guarantee of payment to
    4
    Brewer, 206 S.W.3d at 349.
    5
    CR 61.02.
    -7-
    the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued
    stay in, the facility[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). Kentucky
    has adopted the federal regulations applicable to this statute,6 in which virtually the
    same language appears (see 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3)). Moreover, federal
    regulations provide that a qualifying nursing facility “must not charge, solicit,
    accept, or receive, in addition to any amount otherwise required to be paid under
    the State plan, any gift, money, donation, or other consideration as a precondition
    of admission, expedited admission or continued stay in the facility.” 42 C.F.R. §
    483.15(a)(4) (emphasis added).
    Here, Roberts’ argument is that the freestanding promissory note she
    executed in favor of the appellee on February 12, 2019 qualified as a third-party
    guaranty of payment and therefore violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3) or (4). In