Glenn D. Augenstein v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as Trustee for the Certificateholders of Soundview ( 2021 )
[…] finding the affidavits did not demonstrate any disqualifying circumstances.
    Augenstein did not file a motion to recuse either Judge Hellard or Judge Knight.
    Logically, without a motion to rule on, the trial court took no action for this Court
    to review for alleged error. See Kenney v. Hanger Prosthetics & Orthotics, Inc.,
    
    269 S.W.3d 866
    , 876 (Ky. App. 2007) (citing Kaplan v. Chase, 
    690 S.W.2d 761
    ,
    763 (Ky. App. 1985) (“function of the Court of Appeals is to review possible
    10
    Under KRS 26A.020, a party may file with the circuit clerk an affidavit “that the judge will not
    afford him a fair and impartial trial[.]” This affidavit prompts the Chief Justice to “review the
    facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of
    Justice as special judge.” KRS 26A.020(1).
    11
    Notably, in the “Order of Disqualification and Appointment,” from In re: Commonwealth v.
    Dickerson, Case No. 19-CI-00425, which Augenstein attaches to his brief, the defendant filed