Cambrian Holding Company, Inc. v. Ld Sexton ( 2021 )
[…] contests only the portion of the Board’s opinion which holds KRS 342.020(4) and
    803 KAR 25:096 §11 do not apply pre-award.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The question before us is one of pure statutory and regulatory
    interpretation. “As a reviewing court, we are bound neither by an ALJ’s decisions
    on questions of law or an ALJ’s interpretation and application of the law to the
    facts. In either case, our standard of review is de novo.” Bowerman v. Black
    Equipment Co., 
    297 S.W.3d 858
    , 866 (Ky. App. 2009).
    -4-
    III. ANALYSIS
    In relevant part, KRS 342.020(4) states that “the provider of medical
    services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the
    day treatment is initiated and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate,
    as long as medical services are rendered.” Additionally, 803 KAR 25:096 §11
    provides:
    Section 11. Request for Payment for Services Provided or
    Expenses Incurred to Secure Medical Treatment.
    (1) If an individual who is not a physician or medical
    provider provides compensable services for the cure or