Commonwealth v. Mattingly , 98 S.W.3d 865 ( 2003 )
[…] A blanket notice covering all possible violations without regard to the available evidence would defeat the purpose and be tantamount to no notice at all.

    Id. at 81.

    [12] Ford Motor Co. v. Fulkerson, Ky., 812 S.W.2d 119, 127 (1991).

    [13] See Springer v. Commonwealth, Ky., 998 S.W.2d 439, 449 (1999).

    [14] See Cawood v. Hensley, Ky., 247 S.W.2d 27, 29 (1952); Stone v. City of Providence, 236 Ky. 775, 778, 34 S.W.2d 244, 245 (1930).

    [15] At the time of the offense, KRS 189A.010(2) (now KRS 189A.010(3)) provided as follows:

    In any prosecution for a violation of subsection (1)(b) or (d) of this section in which the defendant is charged with having operated or been in physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, the alcohol concentration in the defendant's blood as determined at the time of making analysis of his blood or breath shall give rise to the following presumptions:

    (a) If there was an alcohol concentration of less than 0.05 based upon the definition of alcohol concentration in KRS 189A.005, it shall be presumed that the defendant was not under the influence of alcohol; and

    (b) If there was an alcohol concentration of 0.05 or greater but less than 0.10 based upon the definition of alcohol concentration in KRS 189A.005, that fact shall not constitute a presumption that the defendant either was or was not under the influence of alcohol, but that fact may be considered, together with other competent evidence, in determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant.

    [16] Wirth, 936 S.W.2d at 81.

    [17] Dillingham v. Commonwealth, Ky., 995 S.W.2d 377, 380 (1999).