Justice -31- Keller expressly identified the former point of law in his dissent, Baker, 127 S.W.3d at 629 (Keller, J., dissenting), and the majority opinion expressly states the latter point. Id. at 624. To be clear, there is a substantive distinction between a temporary custody order and an order of commitment. A temporary custody order in favor of the Cabinet cannot last beyond the dispositional hearing. KRS 620.090(6) (“child shall remain in temporary custody with the cabinet for a period of time not to exceed forty-five (45) days . . . court may extend such time after making written findings establishing the need”); KRS 620.140(2) (“An order of temporary custody to the cabinet shall not be considered as a permissible dispositional alternative.”). A commitment order, on the other hand, can remain effective until a child is twenty-one years old.