Justice -31- Keller expressly identified the former point of law in his dissent, Baker, 127 S.W.3d at 629 (Keller, J., dissenting), and the majority opinion expressly states the latter point. Id. at 624. To be clear, there is a substantive distinction between a temporary custody order and an order of commitment. A temporary custody order in favor of the Cabinet cannot last beyond the dispositional hearing. KRS 620.090(6) (“child shall remain in temporary custody with the cabinet for a period of time not to exceed forty-five (45) days . . . court may extend such time after making written findings establishing the need”); KRS 620.140(2) (“An order of temporary custody to the cabinet shall not be considered as a permissible dispositional alternative.”). A commitment order, on the other hand, can remain effective until a child is twenty-one years old. KRS 620.140(1)(e) (“court may authorize commitment up to the age of twenty-one (21)”). The transition from a temporary custody order to an order of commitment brings to an end the relative placement preference of KRS 620.090(2). It is the demarcation between the pre-adjudication, temporary removal phase of a DNA action and the post-adjudication period of the child’s commitment to the Cabinet. See KRS 620.140(1)(d) and (2) (showing dispositional alternative as “[c]ommitment of the child to the custody of the cabinet for placement for an indeterminate period of time . . . order of temporary custody to the cabinet shall not be considered as a permissible dispositional alternative”); KRS 620.180(2)(b) -32- (referencing regulations to address “children committed to the cabinet as dependent, neglected or abused and placed in foster family homes”).