Kevin Rose v. Ronnie Joe Bright, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] Kevin’s Motion for Joint Custody. When the case was called, counsel for the
    Brights requested clarification from Kevin’s counsel regarding whether he was
    proceeding under KRS 403.270 or 403.340. Kevin’s counsel responded that
    “whether we proceed under KRS 403.270 or [KRS 403.340] doesn’t matter . . . the
    general assembly has changed the law anyway two years ago. There is a
    1
    Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.280 is entitled “Temporary Custody Orders” and is not
    applicable to the Motion for Joint Custody filed by Kevin Rose.
    2
    KRS 403.350 provides “[a] party seeking . . . modification of a custody decree shall submit . . .
    an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification . . . .”
    -4-
    presumption of joint custody. Doesn’t matter. We have complied with the law
    whether it is an initial [custody] action or modification.” September 30, 2020,
    Video Trial Record at 9:21 a.m.
    Following the hearing, by Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law,