Kevin Rose v. Ronnie Joe Bright, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] an award of joint custody. Kevin believes that he was entitled to a presumption of
    joint custody with equal timesharing under KRS 403.270.
    Another panel of this Court recently held that “the plain and
    unambiguous language of the statute [KRS 403.340] creates a rebuttable
    presumption [for joint custody] only after the court determines that a modification
    of an existing custody decree is in the child’s best interest.” Berzansky, 583
    S.W.3d at 8. Modification of a custody decree is governed by KRS 403.340,
    which provides, in relevant part:
    (3) [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree
    unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts
    -6-
    that have arisen since the prior decree or that were
    unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior
    decree, that a change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that
    the modification is necessary to serve the best
    interests of the child. When determining if a change
    has occurred and whether a modification of custody is
    in the best interests of the child, the court shall
    consider the following:
    (a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification;
    (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the
    family of the petitioner with consent of the
    custodian;
    (c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to
    determine the best interests of the child;
    (d) Whether the child’s present environment
    endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral,
    or emotional health;
    (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change
    of environment is outweighed by its advantages to
    him; and
    (f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a
    de facto custodian.
    KRS 403.340(3). Simply stated, pursuant to KRS 403.340(3), a circuit court is
    permitted to modify custody if it finds, after a hearing, that (1) a change has
    occurred in the circumstances of the child or the custodian, and (2) modification of
    the custody decree is necessary to serve the child’s best interests. When a circuit
    court is determining whether a change in circumstances has occurred and whether
    -7-
    a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, it shall consider the
    factors enumerated in KRS 403.340(3)(a)-(f).
    In the case sub judice, the Brights were declared de facto custodians
    of L.R., E.R., and A.R. and were awarded sole custody of the children by