Craig Snowden v. Kevin Snyder Art M.D. ( 2022 )
[…] The Smiths raised several issues in support of their appeal, including many of the same issues asserted in the present case, namely that their complaint was tolled by operation of KRS 216C.040, that the savings statute (KRS 413.270) applied, and that the doctrine of equitable tolling applied. Smith, 613 S.W.3d at 23-24. The Supreme Court held that Kentucky’s savings statute, KRS 413.270, was determinative in that case as the MRP was a quasi-judicial body and therefore came under the purview of the statute. Smith, 613 S.W.3d at 24-28. In Smith, the Supreme Court extensively discussed KRS 413.270, Kentucky’s savings statute, which states as follows: (1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation. (2) As used in this section, “court” means all courts, commissions, and boards which are judicial or quasi- judicial tribunals authorized by the Constitution or statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky or of the United States of America. -13- The Supreme Court recognized “that KRS 413.270 is remedial in nature” and that “[t]he