Thomas Leonard v. Mercy Regional Emergency Medical System, L.L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] Statutes (KRS) 413.245, which provides a one-year limitation period for claims of professional
    service malpractice. Mercy Regional Emergency Medical System, LLC (Mercy Regional) also
    asserted that if Leonard’s negligence claim did not qualify as “professional service
    malpractice[,]” then the one-year limitation period set forth in KRS 413.140(1)(a) applied. For
    purposes of this appeal, it is unnecessary to resolve which statute properly applied, as the result
    is the same either way.
    2
    KRS 413.170(1) provides: “If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090
    to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an
    infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the
    removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person
    without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.”
    -6-
    Plaintiff testified that he was “unconscious for a few
    days” and does not remember which day he first regained
    some level of consciousness. Thomas Leonard
    deposition page 53:15 to 53:19. His wife testified that he