Thomas Leonard v. Mercy Regional Emergency Medical System, L.L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] manner that resulted in life-threatening injuries” to him. As a result, he reasons his
    negligence claim against Mercy Regional was governed by the MVRA. We
    disagree.
    An action must first fall under the MVRA before any limitations
    period applicable to the MVRA can apply to it. See Interlock Industries, Inc. v.
    Rawlings, 
    358 S.W.3d 925
    , 928 (Ky. 2011). And, as we stated by this Court in
    -4-
    Leonard’s other appeal regarding the same claim of negligence at issue here,
    Leonard’s action does not fall under the purview of the MVRA:
    KRS 304.39-030(1) provides that, “[i]f the
    accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth
    every person suffering loss from injury arising out of
    maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic
    reparation benefits” under the MVRA. In interpreting the
    MVRA, the Kentucky Supreme Court provides that its
    specific objective is “to insure continuous liability
    insurance coverage in order to protect the victims of
    motor vehicle accidents and to insure that one who