Mark Allen Peterson v. Stephanie Marie Peterson ( 2022 )
[…] appropriate employment;
    (c) The standard of living established during the
    marriage;
    (d) The duration of the marriage;
    -9-
    (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of
    the spouse seeking maintenance; and
    (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is
    sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the
    spouse seeking maintenance.
    In this case, as previously discussed, the circuit court determined that,
    based on Stephanie’s financial resources, she would need short-term maintenance
    from Mark to meet her needs independently. KRS 403.200(a). Additionally, the
    circuit court determined that two years of maintenance would provide Stephanie
    with “[t]he time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable” her
    to find appropriate employment. KRS 403.200(2)(b). We have already discussed
    the comfortable standard of living established during the nine-year marriage. KRS
    403.200(2)(c) and (d). Moreover, the circuit court discussed that Stephanie was