Sarah Wasson, in Her Official Capacity as Superintendent of the Lee County Schools v. Kim Williams ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    The Board of Education of Lee County was subsequently dismissed as a party from the
    litigation with no objection from Kim Williams.
    -3-
    More particularly, Superintendent Wasson asserts the circuit court erred by
    interpreting KRS 160.345(2)(b)1 as providing that Williams’ election to the SBDM
    Council for the 2020-2021 term at LCMHS prohibited her involuntary transfer to
    LCES. Superintendent Wasson acknowledges that the material facts are
    undisputed and that resolution of this appeal is dependent upon an interpretation of
    KRS 160.345(2)(b)1.
    KRS 160.345(2)(b)1 provides, in relevant part:
    (b) 1. The teacher representatives shall be elected for
    one (1) year terms by a majority of the teachers. A
    teacher elected to a school council shall not be
    involuntarily transferred during his or her term of
    office. The parent representatives shall be elected for
    one (1) year terms. The parent members shall be
    elected by the parents of students preregistered to
    attend the school during the term of office in an
    election conducted by the parent and teacher
    organization of the school or, if none exists, the
    largest organization of parents formed for this
    purpose. Council elections may allow voting to occur
    over multiple days and via electronic means. A
    school council, once elected, may adopt a policy
    setting different terms of office for parent and teacher
    members subsequently elected. The principal shall be
    the chair of the school council.
    KRS 160.345(2)(b)1 (emphasis added).
    It is well-established that interpretation and construction of a statute is
    a matter of law for the court. City of Worthington Hills v. Worthington Fire
    Protection District, 
    140 S.W.3d 584
     (Ky. App. 2004). However, where the terms