•                 RENDERED: DECEMBER 22, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Batts, 
    217 S.W.3d at 882
    . KRS 395.278 provides that “[a]n application to revive an action in the
    name of the representative or successor of a plaintiff, or against the representative
    or successor of a defendant, shall be made within one (1) year after the death of a
    deceased party.” Therefore, if the appointment was effective when signed for
    purposes of the statute of limitations, the action was timely and if CR 58(1)
    applies, it was not. The trial court applied CR 58(1) in dismissing the case.
    In reversing, our Court relied on the final sentence of KRS 395.105,
    which indicates that the order appointing a fiduciary “shall be effective with the
    signing of an order by the judge” and thereby effective on the date rather than the
    later date of entry by the clerk. It further indicated:
    This provision, taken in combination with CR 1 which
    provides that “procedural requirements” in a statute shall
    take precedence over a conflicting rule, leads us to the