•                 RENDERED: DECEMBER 22, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] representative is appointed within one year of the date of death, he then is granted
    one year from the date of his appointment to file suit. If no suit is filed within that
    time, the action for wrongful death dies.” Southeastern Kentucky Baptist Hosp.,
    Inc. v. Gaylor, 
    756 S.W.2d 467
    , 470 (Ky. 1988) (quoting Drake v. B.F. Goodrich
    Co., 
    782 F.2d 638
    , 641, 642 (6th Cir. 1986)). See Conner v. George W. Whitesides
    Co., 
    834 S.W.2d 652
    , 654 (Ky. 1992) (confirming that Gaylor, in quoting Drake,
    “states the correct rule.”).
    KRS 395.105 provides:
    Every fiduciary, before entering upon the execution of
    the trust, shall receive letters of appointment from the
    District Court having jurisdiction as now fixed by law.
    The duties of a fiduciary shall be such as are required by
    law, and such additional duties not inconsistent therewith
    -5-
    as the court may order. The appointment shall be
    effective with the signing of an order by the judge.
    (Emphasis added.) If KRS 395.105 is dispositive, the date of the judge’s signature
    appointing the personal representative within one year of the decedent’s death,
    provides the date for the commencement of the statute of limitations as extended