Eric Daniels v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    327 S.W.3d 456
    , 459 (Ky. 2010)). In Capstraw – contrary to the
    Commonwealth’s assertions – the Kentucky Supreme Court found error where a
    circuit court imposed jail fees, the defendant failed to preserve the issue, and the
    -5-
    defendant requested palpable error review. Id. at 161-62. As we have an identical
    situation before us, we will follow the relevant precedent, i.e., Capstraw.
    Next, Daniels argues that the failure of the Commonwealth to present
    evidence regarding the jail reimbursement policy violated KRS 441.265(2)(a) and
    relevant caselaw, which amounted to palpable error. We agree. KRS
    441.265(2)(a) states:
    The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county’s
    governing body, a prisoner fee and expense
    reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be
    limited to, the following:
    1. An administrative processing or booking fee;
    2. A per diem for room and board of not more
    than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per
    diem cost, whichever is less, for the entire
    period of time the prisoner is confined to the
    jail. Not later than the second Friday in
    February of each year, the Department of
    Corrections shall adjust the fifty dollar ($50)
    maximum per diem for room and board at a rate
    accounting for any percentage increase or
    decrease in the nonseasonally adjusted annual
    average Consumer Price Index for All Urban
    Consumers, U.S. City Average, All Items, as
    published by the United States Bureau of Labor
    Statistics, using 2022 as the base year;
    3. Actual charges for medical and dental
    treatment; and
    4. Reimbursement for county property damaged
    or any injury caused by the prisoner while
    confined to the jail.
    -6-
    In Capstraw, the Kentucky Supreme Court emphasized that in order
    to impose jail fees against a criminal defendant, some evidence that a jail fee
    policy had “been adopted by the county jailer with approval of the county’s
    governing body in accordance with KRS 441.265(2)(a)” must be presented at
    sentencing. 641 S.W.3d at 161-62 (citing Weatherly v. Commonwealth, No. 2017-
    SC-000522-MR, 
    2018 WL 4628570
    , at *1, *10 (Ky. Sep. 27, 2018)).
    Like here, the defendant in Capstraw argued that the circuit court