Elemental Processing, LLC v. Amerra Capital Management, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] for the note to be accelerated. The following month, AMERRA notified Elemental
    that AMERRA considered itself released from its obligations under the note, which
    AMERRA stated was due in full under the agreed-upon provisions. In March of
    that year, AMERRA filed suit against Elemental in Fayette Circuit Court.
    AMERRA also sought appointment of a receiver pursuant to Kentucky Revised
    Statute (KRS) 425.600.1 The receiver was appointed by order of the circuit court
    on March 18, 2020.
    1
    KRS 425.600 (“Appointment of receiver; appeal from order appointing or refusing to appoint;
    powers of receiver”) provides:
    (1) On the motion of any party to an action who shows that he has, or probably
    has, a right to, a lien upon, or an interest in, any property or fund, the right to
    which is involved in the action, and that the property or fund is in danger of being