City of Cold Spring v. Campbell County Board of Education ( 2022 )
[…] Through Hollenbach v. South Central Bell Telephone Company, 
    555 S.W.2d 629
    (Ky. App. 1977), this Court considered the provisions of KRS 76.110(1) conferring
    the power of eminent domain upon sewer districts. The statute provides that a
    sewer district may utilize the power of eminent domain in order to acquire real or
    personal property necessary for its purposes “whether or not the same are owned or
    -11-
    held for public use by corporations, associations, or other persons having the
    power of eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public purposes.” KRS
    76.110(1). We observed that this language expressly provides that the sewer
    district’s power of eminent domain extends to public property. Separately, the
    statute provides that the “method of condemnation of such property shall be
    pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky.” KRS 76.110(2) (emphasis
    added).
    As noted above, KRS 162.030 provides the statutory basis for the
    power of eminent domain exercised by the Board of Education. The provision
    empowers the Board to initiate condemnation proceedings where it is unable to