City of Cold Spring v. Campbell County Board of Education ( 2022 )
[…] make a satisfactory contract for the purchase of real property “with the owner.”
    The Board isolates the phrase “with the owner” and construes it broadly to
    encompass the owner of public as well as private property. However, the statute
    further directs that “the proceedings,” and not merely the method by which the
    condemnation is effected, are to be undertaken “pursuant to the Eminent Domain
    Act of Kentucky. . . .” 
    Id.
     Proceedings undertaken pursuant to the provisions of
    the Eminent Domain Act are limited to takings of private property. KRS
    416.540(1) expressly provides that to “[c]ondemn means to take private property
    for a public use under the right of eminent domain. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
    -12-
    In Kentucky Heritage Land Conservation Fund Board, we considered
    the nature of the power of Louisville Gas and Electric Company to exercise its
    right of eminent domain. 
    648 S.W.3d 76
    . We analyzed the provisions of KRS