Steven Noe v. Robert McIntosh ( 2022 )
[…] McIntosh had previously deeded the property to his daughters to avoid his
    judgment creditors. However, Noe fails to recognize that a life estate in the
    property was eventually deeded to McIntosh and then an amended complaint was
    filed by McIntosh and his daughters.
    6
    This Court can find no authority that requires the mitigation of damages in a timber trespass
    case, nor can this Court fathom that a landowner would owe a duty to mitigate his damages for
    timber cut on his land by a trespasser.
    -15-
    The doctrine of champerty is set forth in KRS 372.070(1), which
    provides:
    Any sale or conveyance, including those made under
    execution, of any land, or the pretended right or title
    thereto, of which any other person has adverse possession
    at the time of the sale or conveyance, is void; but this
    section does not render void any devise of land in
    adverse possession.
    Pursuant to KRS 372.070(1), the doctrine of champerty is utilized as a
    defense by an adverse possessor of land when there has been a sale from one
    unrelated party to another. Coblentz v. Day, 
    540 S.W.3d 384
    , 387 (Ky. App.
    2018).