New Albany Main Street Properties, LLC D/B/A Port of Louisville v. R. Wayne Stratton, Cpa ( 2022 )
[…] Co., Inc. v. MYS Corp., 559 S.W.2d 729, 734-35 (Ky. 1977); KY CONST. § 250. 8 Many of these fundamental components are included in Kentucky’s Uniform Arbitration Act. See Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 417.090(2) (“parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing”); KRS 417.100 (providing for a party’s right to be represented by an attorney); KRS 417.110(1) (“arbitrators may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence,” and arbitrators “shall have the power to administer oaths”); KRS 417.110(2) (arbitrators may permit depositions); KRS 417.120(1) (providing for arbitrator’s award to be in writing); KRS 417.160 (providing grounds to vacate an arbitrator’s award); KRS 417.170 (providing grounds to modify or