Hugh Keith McWhorter v. Baptist Healthcare System, Inc. D/B/A Baptist Health Lexington ( 2022 )
[…] KL & JL
    Invs., Inc. v. Lynch, 
    472 S.W.3d 540
     (Ky. App. 2015). We review questions of law
    1
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    2
    Along with their response to Baptist Health’s motion to dismiss, the McWhorters moved the
    trial court to extend the time in which they could file their certificate of merit.
    -2-
    de novo with no deference to the trial court’s application of the law. Cinelli v.
    Ward, 
    997 S.W.2d 474
     (Ky. App. 1998).
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, the McWhorters first contend that they complied with
    KRS 411.167(7) which, in pertinent part, provides a “claimant, in lieu of serving a
    certificate of merit, may provide the defendant or defendants with expert
    information in the form required by the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.” The
    McWhorters argue this section does not stipulate a timeframe for compliance. Yet,
    their argument ignores KRS 411.167(1), which mandates a claimant “shall file a
    certificate of merit with the complaint in the court in which the action is
    commenced.” (Emphasis added.)
    This argument was examined in Dumphord v. Gabriel, No. CV 5:20-
    461-DCR, 
    2021 WL 3572658
     (E.D. Ky. Aug. 12, 2021), which noted:
    In his view, the lack of a specific time frame in that
    subsection means that the legislature intended to allow