Trane v. Brandon Barnett ( 2022 )
[…] Jones v. Brasch-Barry Gen. Contractors, 
    189 S.W.3d 149
    ,
    153 (Ky. App. 2006). The opinions of Drs. Guberman and Martin cannot be
    construed as so lacking in substance that the ALJ’s reliance upon them constituted
    reversible error. Like the Board, we cannot accept Trane’s invitation to second-
    -10-
    guess the decision of the ALJ and her stated rationale for choosing to rely upon the
    opinions of Drs. Guberman and Martin over that of Dr. Grossman. To do so would
    invade the exclusive province of the ALJ.
    Concerning application of the three multiplier, KRS 342.730(1)(c)1.
    provides the framework for our review:
    If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the
    physical capacity to return to the type of work that the
    employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for
    permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three
    (3) times the amount otherwise determined under
    paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall
    not be construed so as to extend the duration of
    payments[.]
    Trane insists that the ALJ erred in relying upon Dr. Guberman’s work restrictions
    in applying the three-multiplier arguing there is no evidence Barnett stopped
    working at Trane because he lacked the physical capacity to do the type of work he
    was performing at the time of his injury. Rather, Trane argues that Barnett stopped
    working at Trane only because the plant was closing and moving to South
    Carolina.
    In concluding that Dr. Guberman’s opinion and restrictions supported
    the application of the three-multiplier, the Board cited the direction of our Supreme
    Court in Ford Motor Company v. Forman, 
    142 S.W.3d 141
    , 145 (Ky. 2004), that
    in cases concerning the applicability of the three-multiplier, ALJ’s “must analyze
    the evidence to determine what job(s) the claimant performed at the time of injury
    -11-
    and to determine from the lay and medical evidence whether [he or] she retains the
    physical capacity to return to those jobs.”
    The Board correctly observed that this case presents an odd situation
    in that Barnett stopped working at Trane because the plant was closing and he was
    offered an attractive severance package to voluntarily terminate his employment.