Mark Stonex v. Cailtlin Higinbotham ( 2022 )
[…] On June 9,
    2020, this Court ordered Stonex and Shanklin to show cause why their appeal
    should not be dismissed based on their failure to pay the filing fee. Stonex and
    Shanklin filed a response on June 29, 2020. They rely on KRS3 12.200 et seq.,
    stating: “The clear intent is that persons sue [sic] for acts or omissions in the
    course and scope of their employment with the Commonwealth not be burdened
    with legal costs except under narrow circumstances.” Appellants do not cite any
    case law in support of their interpretation of the statutes. KRS 12.211 provides:
    Upon request of an employee or former employee, the
    Attorney General may provide for the defense of any
    civil action brought against such employee in his official
    or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act or
    omission made in the scope and course of his
    employment as an employee of the Commonwealth and
    any of its agencies, except that neither the state, state
    employee, nor former state employee shall be subject to
    an action arising from discretionary acts or decisions
    pertaining to the design or construction of public
    highways, bridges, or buildings.
    Pursuant to KRS 12.213:
    The Governor shall provide by regulation for the defense
    of employees or former employees of the Commonwealth
    pursuant to KRS 12.211 to 12.215 by one (1) or more of
    the following methods:
    3
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    -4-