Lexington Fayette Urban County Human Rights Commission v. Leslie Whaley ( 2022 )
[…] the trial court “right away” to correct the record concerning Bradford’s bank
    account information after its production was compelled.
    Nevertheless, Whaley asserts an award of attorney’s fees and costs
    from the Commission may be available to her under the KCRA. She claims the
    Commission and Sexton pursued the initial litigation against her in bad faith, as
    well as the KCRA counterclaim against her. Although Whaley fails to point us to
    a specific provision under the KCRA pertaining to attorney’s fees and/or costs,
    KRS 344.450 states, “[t]he court’s order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee
    for the plaintiff’s attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this
    chapter.”
    Here, the trial court ordered Bradford to pay Whaley’s attorney’s fees
    and costs since it deemed Bradford to be culpable and the Commission not. In its
    July 26, 2017, order, the trial court specifically found the Commission did not