Lexington Fayette Urban County Human Rights Commission v. Leslie Whaley ( 2022 )
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v.
    Thompson, 
    11 S.W.3d 575
    , 581 (Ky. 2000) (citation omitted). “When a trial court
    is considering whether to award attorney fees and costs and/or how much to award,
    the trial court’s decision should be guided by the purpose and the intent of
    providing an award of attorney fees and costs[.]” Alexander v. S & M Motors, Inc.,
    
    28 S.W.3d 303
    , 305 (Ky. 2000).
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, the Commission argues the trial court erred in dismissing
    Sexton’s claims of retaliation brought against Whaley. KRS 344.280 makes it
    unlawful to “retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he
    has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a
    charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any
    investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” Kentucky courts
    -12-
    interpret retaliation under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (KCRA) consistent with
    its interpretation under federal law. Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cty.
    Housing Auth., 
    132 S.W.3d 790
    , 801 (Ky. 2004). One claiming retaliation bears