Julina M. Winland v. Mykal L. Rignstaff ( 2022 )
[…] The trial
    court could certainly find that James’s actions were not
    mere interference or harassment but were actions that
    could have left his mother without medically required
    care and that created dangerous conditions within the
    home. Oneeta and the representative of Adult Protective
    Services testified that they were afraid that James’s
    actions would result in physical injury to Hazel since
    James engaged in a pattern of conduct that continuously
    placed his mother at risk.
    The definition of “imminent” is found in KRS
    503.010(3) as follows: “impending danger, and, in the
    context of domestic violence and abuse as defined by
    KRS 403.[720], belief that danger is imminent can be
    inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse.”
    Under the facts of this case, with an elderly and infirm
    petitioner, James exhibited a past pattern of repeated
    serious abuse that put his mother at risk for the behavior
    from which the domestic violence statutes were designed
    to protect.
    -20-