Julina M. Winland v. Edwin Alan Winland, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] did not abuse its discretion in dismissing her petition as there was no evidence that
    any domestic violence had occurred or that it would be likely to reoccur.
    “Domestic violence and abuse” is defined in Kentucky Revised
    Statutes (KRS) 403.720(1) as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking,
    sexual abuse, strangulation, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical
    injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, strangulation, or assault between
    -9-
    family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS 403.740(1), in turn,
    provides that “[f]ollowing a hearing ordered under KRS 403.730, if a court finds
    by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred
    and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order[.]”
    In Williford v. Williford, 
    583 S.W.3d 424
    , 427-28 (Ky. App. 2019)
    (footnote omitted), this Court explained the standards of proof and review in
    domestic violence cases:
    When we review a decision of the family court,