James Harrison v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services ( 2022 )
[…] produce the records. CHFS presented evidence it had already provided the record
    in compliance with the Attorney General opinion and moved to dismiss the action
    as moot. The circuit court was persuaded by the evidence and granted the motion.
    This appeal followed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    As an appellate court, we review the trial court’s granting of a motion
    to dismiss de novo. Fox v. Grayson, 
    317 S.W.3d 1
    , 7 (Ky. 2010).
    -3-
    ANALYSIS
    Harrison argues the Franklin Circuit Court erred by not holding CHFS
    to their burden under KRS 61.882. Harrison cites the wrong statute.
    KRS 61.882(3) states:
    In an appeal of an Attorney General’s decision, where the
    appeal is properly filed pursuant to KRS 61.880(5)(a), the
    court shall determine the matter de novo. In an original
    action or an appeal of an Attorney General’s decision,
    where the appeal is properly filed pursuant to KRS
    61.880(5)(a), the burden of proof shall be on the public
    agency. The court on its own motion, or on motion of
    either of the parties, may view the records in controversy
    in camera before reaching a decision. Any noncompliance
    with the order of the court may be punished as contempt
    of court.
    Harrison is not appealing the Attorney General’s opinion. Instead, he is seeking to
    enforce it. He wants a finding consistent with 20-ORD-083; therefore, the
    applicable authority is KRS 61.880(5)(b).
    If an appeal is not filed within the thirty (30) day time
    limit, the Attorney General’s decision shall have the force
    and effect of law and shall be enforceable in the Circuit
    Court of the county where the public agency has its
    principal place of business or the Circuit Court of the
    county where the public record is maintained.
    
    Id.
    Regardless, the circuit court found CHFS provided evidence that it
    mailed the appropriate document to Harrison on June 8, 2020. Therefore, there
    -4-
    was nothing for the circuit court to order or enforce. Harrison’s action was moot