Chance Brewer v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] Lopez, 
    292 S.W.3d 878
    , 881 (Ky. 2009)). Under this standard
    of review, this Court “will disturb a ruling only upon finding that ‘the trial judge’s
    decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal
    principles.’” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780 (quoting Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Ky. 1999)).
    b. Statutory Requirements of Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”)
    439.3106
    When analyzing a probation revocation claim, this Court must first
    address whether the circuit court considered the provisions of KRS 439.3106
    before revocation. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780. KRS 439.3106 states that
    defendants on probation shall be subject to:
    (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions
    of supervision when such failure constitutes a
    significant risk to prior victims of the supervised
    individual or the community at large, and cannot be
    appropriately managed in the community; or
    (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as
    appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior,
    the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender,
    and the need for, and availability of, interventions
    -5-
    which may assist the offender to remain compliant
    and crime-free in the community.
    In this case, Brewer concedes that the circuit court considered why he
    could not be properly managed in the community but argues that it failed to
    explain how he posed a significant risk to the community or prior victims. The