Daisy Olivo v. Legislative Research Commission ( 2022 )
[…] But neither explicitly defines the term personnel action which is something a
    claimant must prove to prevail on a KWA claim under KRS 61.103(3). And we
    are unaware of any other more general statutory definition of personnel action
    such as those provided for other terms in KRS 446.010.
    Nonetheless, it is abundantly clear from numerous other statutes and
    regulations that personnel actions under Kentucky law generally refer to actions
    affecting one’s pay, benefits, or general employment status including job title and
    location. See, e.g., KRS 154A.080(1) (providing that Kentucky Lottery
    Corporation employees “shall be subject to suspension, dismissal, reduction in pay,
    demotion, transfer, or other personnel action at the discretion of the president” and
    that “[s]uch personnel actions shall be exempt from the provisions of KRS Chapter
    18A.”); 101 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (“KAR”) 1:335 (establishing
    Personnel Board rules about Employee Actions including demotion, transfer, and
    reinstatement but providing in Section 5(3)(d) that after a written reprimand is