An ALJ issued an order providing in relevant part that Wilder’s “claim is amended to include Muhlenberg County Coal.” R. at 96. Thus, Wilder’s claim proceeded against both Muhlenberg Coal and Murray Energy, who generally made little distinction between themselves. An ALJ held a combined final hearing/benefit review conference (“BRC”) in March 2021. The transcript of that proceeding shows that when the -2- ALJ asked if pre-existing impairment was a contested issue, defendants’ counsel responded: “Yes, pre-existing impairment and also benefits applicability of [Kentucky Revised Statute] KRS 342.7305, the hearing loss.” R. at 338. In relevant part, KRS 342.7305(4) states that “the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise for a minimum duration of one (1) year of employment shall be exclusively liable for benefits.” It is undisputed that Wilder worked for Muhlenberg Coal for less than a year.