Alan McDaniel v. Mary Dolleris ( 2022 )
[…] describe a timesharing arrangement, custody concerns only who has the authority
    to make decisions regarding the child, not the amount of time the child spends with
    each parent. 
    Id.
    -7-
    Although Mary’s motion used the term custody, based on the
    testimony and argument presented at the hearing before the family court, it is clear
    to us that in substance Mary was seeking a modification of timesharing to give her
    more time with the twins.5 Modification of timesharing is determined pursuant to
    KRS 403.320(3). Pennington, 266 S.W.3d at 765. That statute provides: “The
    court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever
    modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not
    restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger
    seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” KRS
    403.320(3).
    Here, instead of applying the best interest standard of KRS 403.320,
    the family court applied the rebuttable presumption standard for initial custody and
    timesharing determinations under KRS 403.270. This is in contravention of the