Alan McDaniel v. Mary Dolleris ( 2022 )
[…] time with the children.” Since Mary was seeking a modification of the timesharing
    ordered in 2016, the family court erred when it shifted the burden to Alan and
    applied KRS 403.270’s rebuttal presumption.
    Additionally, we find Mary’s argument categorizing the family
    court’s 2021 order as an initial custody decision unavailing. While no prior order
    referring to custody appears in the 2015 action, the parties were awarded joint
    custody of the twins in 2012 as part of the juvenile paternity actions. See KRS
    406.051(2) (“The District Court may exercise jurisdiction, concurrent with that of
    the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases
    where paternity is established as set forth in this chapter. The District Court, in
    making these determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403
    relating to child custody and visitation.”).
    On remand, the family court should apply KRS 403.320 to decide
    Mary’s request for modification of the prior order on timesharing. Since Mary is
    the movant, she bears the burden of proof, not Alan. Additionally, on remand the